Home > All Products >

Glycerin
Glycerin


 
Starting at:$1.00


Product Code: FSSD00071


Glycerin:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Glycerin

(Vegetable)

Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Many personal care and cosmetic products, including lotions, shampoo contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. Cosmetic products that contain Glycerin will deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin. Vegetable glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts or tinctures.

INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin

Appearance:

Colorless Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Humectants
Products
Emollients
Solvents