Home > Humectants

Check out our New PhytoScents




Sort By:
Page of 1
1,3-propanediol Butylene Glycol Ethoxydiglycol
1,3-propanediol
Starting at:$3.50
Butylene Glycol
Starting at:$2.00
Ethoxydiglycol
Starting at:$3.00
Propanediol can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations. Propanediol acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent
Butylene Glycol (BG) is a humectant, a chemical that helps your skin (or other substances) retain moisture Ethoxydiglycol is commonly used as solubilizer, solvent carrier, fragrance enhancer, humectant, co-solvent and viscosity decreasing agent
FSS Ethylhexylglycerin FSS Honey Powder FSS Malic Acid
FSS Ethylhexylglycerin
Starting at:$6.00
FSS Honey Powder
Starting at:$6.50
FSS Malic Acid
Starting at:$18.00
Ethylhexylglycerin is a globally approved, versatile and multi-functional additive as well as a very effective deodorant active. As an emollient and mild humectant it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations.
FSS Honey Powder is a natural honey that has been spray dried into a fine powder.
Malic Acid is a member of the alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) group. It is often used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations to balance pH levels and used in skin care products
Glycerin Oliwax LC Pentylene Glycol
Glycerin
Starting at:$1.00
Oliwax LC
Starting at:$5.50
Pentylene Glycol
Starting at:$7.00
Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Many personal care and cosmetic products, including lotions, shampoo contain vegetable glycerin. Oliwax® LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products.
This multi-functional ingredient is manufactured from renewable raw materials from sugar cane and has the same properties as synthetic version. It hydrates the skin and boosts the efficacy of active ingredients used in cosmetic formulations.
Propylene Glycol
Propylene Glycol
Starting at:$1.25
Propylene Glycol, a petroleum derivative produced by propylene oxide hydration, is a versatile ingredient used in several and formulas in the cosmetics and beauty industry as a moisturizer, skin conditioning agent, carrier in fragrance oils, solvent and viscosity decreasing agent