Home > All Products >

Dermofeel Sensolv (Isoamyl Laurate)
Dermofeel Sensolv (Isoamyl Laurate)


 
Starting at:$10.00


Product Code: FSSB10020


Dermofeel Sensolv (Isoamyl Laurate):
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 


Dermofeel® Sensolv

Isoamyl Laurate

Product features:

Highly spreading non oxidizable oil

Excellent solvating power for UV-filters

Silicone-like Properties

Enhances dispersibility of pigments

Elegant skin feel, non-greasy

ECOCERT/COSMOS Approved

Click Here to View the Technical Profile

dermofeel® sensolv

This polar oil shows very good solvating power for commonly used UV-filters. Together with its excellent ability to disperse pigments it makes dermofeel ® sensolv a first choice ingredient for use in sunscreen products. Tests comparing it with other solvating oil components like C12-15 Alkyl Benzoates show a comparable solvating performance, but a much better sensorial profile. Particularly the spreadability of the formulation – often a problem in products with high SPF – is improved significantly. These properties make dermofeel® sensolv also an ideal choice for color cosmetics or as a basic oil in skin care products

dermofeel® sensolv is a highly polar oil with an elegant, non-greasy skin feel

High spreadability and an excellent sensorial profile are the main features of dermofeel® sensolv

Application

dermofeel® sensolv can be used as a basic oil in conventional and natural cosmetic concepts. Its low viscosity and surface tension contribute to improve the spreadability of formulations. In combination with the solvating and dispersing qualities dermofeel® sensolv is an ideal oil for sun care products and color cosmetics. Its silicone-like sensorial profile and excellent skin compatibilty makes it also perfectly suitable for baby care or cleansing formulations. dermofeel® sensolv can be used in hot and cold processes.

INCI Nomenclature:

Isoamyl Laurate

Appearance:

Colorless to Yellowish Oily Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble (For Aqueous based products, up to 1% with a Solubilizer; Such as Super Solve or Tego Solve)

Suggested Use Levels:

*Depending on formulation:

Hair Care: 0.1-2.0%

Skin Care: 0.5-20%

pH:

5-7

Formulation Guidelines:

Incorporate into the oil phase of your formulation.



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Products > Conditioning
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Products > Hair Products
Emollients
Products