Home > New Products >

FSS Isododecane
FSS Isododecane


 
Starting at:$14.00


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSS00282


FSS Isododecane:
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 kgs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Isododecane is an excellent solvent and can be used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care ingredients. It has a weightless feel and enhance spreadability of products. Isododecane is considered a solvent as well as an emollient and will help retain moisture. It will also help create a matte finish for lipsticks and foundations.

Formulation Guidelines: Add to the oil phase of your formulation


INCI Nomenclature:

Isododecane

Suggested Use Levels:

1-20%

Appearance:

Clear Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Souble

Applications:

Lipsticks, mascaras, foundations, shampoos, conditioners, hair serums, hair spray

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life:
12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All our products are cosmetic grade for cosmetic and personal care formulations, External Use only


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

New Products
Emollients
Oils
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Solvents
Products