Home > All Products >

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate  (IPM)


 

Download SDS


Starting at:$4.25


Product Code: FSSD00218


Isopropyl Myristate (IPM):
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an emollient ester of low viscosity; light weight oil.
Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived).


It conforms generally to the formula:

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) in cosmetics has become universal. Its skin feel, its dry emollience, its skin penetration and clear miscibility with vegetable and mineral oils are just some of the sought after formulation properties.

GENERAL DATA:

CAS Number 110-27-0

EINECS Number 203-751-4

SPECIFICATIONS:

Identification TMS

Specific Gravity (25˚) 0.846 – 0.854

Acid Value 1 Max.

Iodine Value 1 Max.

Saponfifcation Value 202 – 212

Refractive Index (20˚) 1.432 – 1.436

Residue on Ignition 0.1 Max.

Assay 90% Min.

Organic Volatile Impurities Complies with USP

INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate

IPM is commonly found in formulations to help reduce the greasiness of whipped butters and emulsions.

IPM is not soluble in water, but it is soluble in castor and several other oils.
Suggested Usage Rates: Lotions & Creams: 2-5%
- Lipsticks & Lip Balms – 1-5% - Massage Oils 4-10%



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Wholesale Pricing
New Products
Emollients