Home > All Products >

FSS Jojoba Extract G PF
FSS Jojoba Extract G PF


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Starting at:$10.00


Product Code: FSS10755


FSS Jojoba Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Jojoba Extract G PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid


*Contains Vegetable Glycerin

Consumers now realize that keeping their skin and hair hydrated is key to optimizing their health. As a re­sult more and more companies, including multinationals are developing new hydrating products. Maintaining proper moisture levels in the skin is perhaps one of the first steps that need to be taken in order to achieve ef­fective anti-aging. Proper hydration ensures that both the skin and the hair will have an improved texture. They will not only feel better, but also look healthier.


Although there are several different approaches that can be taken to improve hydration, many formulators are looking to traditional ingredients such as jojoba for inspiration. Jojoba oil was first used in cosmetics as a replace­ment for whale oil. It was later realized that jojoba oil actually mimics the sebum regularly produced by our skin, as a result jojoba oil has been used to condition, soften and hydrate both the skin and hair. Jojoba oil has also been used in anti-wrinkle applications and in hair care products designed to condition and increase shine.


Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is a shrub that is native to Mexico, Arizona and California. The seeds contain a wax es­ter that is commonly referred to as jojoba oil. The straight chain wax ester is odorless, colorless and not prone to oxida­tion, which makes it a perfect functional additive in cosmet­ics. The only problem with using jojoba oil in cosmetics is a marketing one, as the word oil has a negative connotation associated with it. The typical consumer associates the word oil with acne; and for the most part believes that all topi­cally applied oils will cause acne. Although this is not true, to avoid this situation the best solution is to use a jojoba extract instead of jojoba oil.


FSS Jojoba Extract G is perhaps the perfect solution as formulators can use it to hydrate and condition the skin and hair while avoiding the term oil. Jojoba Extract G also has emollient properties based on the glycerin properties.



INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin & Simmondisa Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1-10%

Appearance:

Light to Medium Amber Liquid

Solubility:

Water Soluble

pH:

5.0-7.0

Application:

Hydration & Conditioning


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Conditioning
Wholesale Pricing
Products
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts
Products > Glycerin Extracts