Home > All Products >

FSS Kakadu Plum Extract HSO
FSS Kakadu Plum Extract HSO


 
Starting at:$18.00


Product Code: FSS91004


FSS Kakadu Plum Extract HSO:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Kakadu Plum Extract HSO

Kakadu Plum Extract in Hemp Seed Oil
Oil Soluble



Kakadu Plum, also known as also known as Gubinge, Billygoat Plum, Gurumal or Murunga is a native tree from Australia which is found exclusively in the Northern Territory and around Arnhem Land.

The Kakadu Plum fruit has the highest known Vitamin C concentration of any single natural food source in the world. Indigenous Aborigines have used this plant and its fruit extensively for food as well as for its traditional healing properties. It is known to have ten times the amount of Vitamin C found in other fruits, making it an excellent antioxidant to include in your cosmetic formulations. Vitamin C is the most essential antioxidant that slows down the aging process. It helps to form proline, an amino acid that makes collagen. Since kakadu plums contain a rich amount of Vitamin C, they are popularly used in many skincare products. This gives a natural shine and glow to the skin. It can also prevent aging of the skin.

Antioxidants in skincare products can repair the skin damage caused by the sun or due to ageing. This fruit is useful to stimulate the collagen production to remove fine lines or scars. This also has gallic acid that acts as an astringent, antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial agent. Kakadu plums are included as an ingredient in many natural skincare products including lotions, exfoliators, toners, masques, cleansers, serums, creams and moisturizers. We recommend that you add this product in a cosmetic based formulation or a pre-fabricated base.

Hemp seed oil has one of the highest antioxidant levels of any vegetable oil. It has a very high phenol count that may result in up to 70% destruction of certain harmful compounds. High in omega3 and omega6 polyunsaturated fatty acids, hemp oil reduces skin dryness, itchiness, and transepidermal water loss. Hemp Seed Oil Contains 57% linoleic (LA) and 19% Linolenic (LNA) acids and antioxidants in the form of Vitamin E and carotene. Phytosrerols, phospolipds as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium and phosphorus are also found in hemp seed oil.

Many Formulators are adding hemp seed oil to their skin care applications because it contains a high amount of essential fatty acids, which makes it an important ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. It is also non-greasy, emollient and moisturizing compound with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.



Click here for Water Soluble Version
Click here for Powder version


INCI Nomenclature:

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil & Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Green to Dark Oil

Solubility:

Oil Soluble


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Oils
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Hair Products
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts > Oil-Soluble Hemp Seed Extracts