Home > All Products >

FSS Kakadu Plum Extract OS (Oil Soluble)
FSS Kakadu Plum Extract OS (Oil Soluble)


 
Starting at:$16.00


Product Code: FSSD20050


FSS Kakadu Plum Extract OS:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Kakadu Plum Extract OS

Oil Soluble

Kakadu Plum, also known as also known as Gubinge, Billygoat Plum, Gurumal or Murunga is a native tree from Australia which is found exclusively in the Northern Territory and around Arnhem Land.

The Kakadu Plum fruit has the highest known Vitamin C concentration of any single natural food source in the world. Indigenous Aborigines have used this plant and its fruit extensively for food as well as for its traditional healing properties. It is known to have ten times the amount of Vitamin C found in other fruits, making it an excellent antioxidant to include in your cosmetic formulations. Vitamin C is the most essential antioxidant that slows down the aging process. It helps to form proline, an amino acid that makes collagen. Since kakadu plums contain a rich amount of Vitamin C, they are popularly used in many skincare products. This gives a natural shine and glow to the skin. It can also prevent aging of the skin.


Antioxidants in skincare products can repair the skin damage caused by the sun or due to ageing. This fruit is useful to stimulate the collagen production to remove fine lines or scars. This also has gallic acid that acts as an astringent, antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial agent. Kakadu plums are included as an ingredient in many natural skincare products including lotions, exfoliators, toners, masques, cleansers, serums, creams and moisturizers. We recommend that you add this product in a cosmetic based formulation or a pre-fabricated base. Cosmetic Use Only.



Click here for Water Soluble Version
Click here for Powder version


INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Clear Yellow Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Oils
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Hair Products
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts