Home > Products >

FSS Lemon Peel BioFerment OS
FSS Lemon Peel BioFerment OS


 

Documentation Available for Download
Click to view in PDF form:
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSS20424


FSS Lemon Peel Extract OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Lemon Peel BioFerment OS

Oil Soluble


Man has cultivated lemons for so long it is no longer clear when it began. However it is clear that lemons originally were produced in Asia and slowly propagated westward. Researchers debate if lemons were initially produced in the Malay Archipelago or in the Yunnan province of China. Regardless, lemons are widely cultivated.

Citrus limonum is one of the world’s most important food crops. The juice from the fruit is widely used as a beverage and as a condiment. The rind is used to produce lemon oil, while the remaining skin and pulp may be used as livestock feed. The medicinal virtue of lemons, specifically the citron, is clearly evidenced by its Latin name – Citrus medica. Traditionally in cosmetics, lemons have been used as a source of the alpha-hydroxyacid (AHA) citric acid. Typically lemon juice contains between 5 and 8 percent citric acid. The most obvious medicinal use of lemon was as a source of Vitamin C to prevent scurvy. Owing to its high level of Vitamin C, fresh lemon juice has been recommended in some herbals as a treatment for sunburn, perhaps not the most sensorially pleasing approach, but not without merit. Given its relatively high acid content, coupled with antioxidant activity, it is obvious why lemon juice has been promoted as a natural skin lightener.

As early as 1986 researchers began demonstrating some interesting properties from the peel of the lemon. Kroyer showed that the hesperidin and naringin are principally responsible for the significant antioxidant properties of citrus peel. In 2000, the University of Arizona published a study where they were able to correlate consumption of citrus peel with a reduction in squamous cell carinoma. Coincidentally, Arizona is one of the predominant producers of lemon in the US. Recently a group of researchers in Taiwan, looking to develop a commercial usage for lemon peels, discovered that the peel itself has some potent anti-tyrosinase activity.

Balancing skin tone is an important aspect to address when developing cosmetic skin treatments, as is providing an antioxidant rich formulation. As stated previously, the fruit of the lemon has long been used for its, strong anti-oxidant benefits while more recently the peel has been found to possess strong anti-tyrosinase activity.

Using FSS Lemon Peel Extract OS in cosmetic and personal care applications is an excellent way to capitalize on the desire for using botanicals ingredients while also helping to balance skin tone.


Formulation Guidelines: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion


INCI Nomenclature:

Ethylhexyl Palmitate & Lactobacillus/Lemon Peel Ferment Extract

Suggested Usage Rate:

1.0-10.0%

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Appearance:

Colorless to Light Yellow
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate

Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Skin Pigmentation
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
New Products
Extracts