Home > All Products >

FSS LADY'S MANTLE EXTRACT PF
FSS LADY'S MANTLE EXTRACT PF


 
Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form

SDS (Safety Data Sheet)

Starting at:$8.75


Product Code: FSS10201PF


FSS Lady's Mantle Extract:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Lady’s Mantle Extract PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Alchemilla vulgaris, commonly known as Lady’s Mantle, has a long history of herbal use. The plant is known for its ability to collect drops of dew along its edges, significant for treating the cuts and wounds of injured soldiers on ancient battlefields.


Lady’s Mantle has potent anti-inflammatory properties, and functions as a highly effective astringent. The benefits provided by Lady’s Mantle can be attributed to the chemical constituents present in the plant, such as tannins, salicylic acid, saponins, phytosterols and flavonoids. With its high tannin content, Lady’s Mantle acts as a function astringent in skin care products, tightening the pores, and thus, minimizing their appearance. It also contains salicylic acid, which acts as an anti-inflammatory to help reduce the appearance of redness and irritation on the skin.


Lady’s Mantle Extract can be used in cosmetic formulations such as cleansers and toners helping to minimize the appearance of pores while providing a clean, rejuvenated aesthetic.


INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0 - 10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Astringent

Appearance:

Light to Medium Amber Liquid

pH:

(Direct) 5.0-7.0

Solubility:

Soluble in any portion of water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Aesthetic Modifier
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Products > Astringent
Products > Problem Skin
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Wholesale Pricing
Extracts