Home > New Products >

FSS Laurel Wax
FSS Laurel Wax


 
Starting at:$8.50


Product Code: FSSB4002


FSS Laurel Wax:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Laurel Wax

Vegetable Derived

Approved by Ecocert


A vegetable wax obtained from the fruit of the Myrica Pubescens and commonly known as laurel wax. The wax is water extracted and greenish-white in color. It is a low melting range, hard wax with a high saponification value, and has the feel of soap when handled. It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products. In skin care applications, Laurel Wax contributes to a glossy, rich, creamy feel and is considered quite stable.

PROPERTIES:

  • Vegetable Derived
  • Water extracted
  • Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
  • "Solid" oil which brings emolliency without greasiness.
  • Brings creaminess with a rich skin feel to formulas - particularly to sticks
  • Increases o/w emulsions viscosity without additional drag.
  • Softens the stick penetrations, increasing the pay off without changing the stability of the Control formula at higher temperatures.
  • Excellent skin feel adjuster.
  • Can be used as a Beeswax substitute for Vegan or Animal ingredient free formulas.

Applications include:

  • Lip Balms
  • Lip Stick
  • Hair Pomade
  • Creams and Lotions

Compatibility:

Laurel Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatum's.

REGULATORY STATUS:

INCI Name: Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax
CAS # 1173925-95-5
Laurel Wax is considered Gluten Free
Country of Origin: USA
Origin: Laurel Tree Fruit Latin
Extraction Process: Water Extraction



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

New Products
Emulsifiers
All Products
Waxes