Home > All Products >

FSS Maqui Berry Extract
FSS Maqui Berry Extract


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$23.00


Product Code: FSS15097


FSS Maqui Berry Extract:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Maqui Berry Extract

Preserved with Phenoxyethanol


This new super fruit is overshadowing Goji and Acai and has become an overnight sensation in the nutrition
industries. Referred to as the beauty fruit, maqui berry is being noticed as the next super fruit. FSS Maqui Berry Extract utilizes this beauty fruit to bring the same beauty into luxurious skin care formulations.



Maqui berry,
Aristotelia chilensis, is native to the rainforests in Chile and Southern Argentina. Anciently used as a
healing fruit for its anti‐inflammatory properties, this was only the beginning of the maqui fruit. The Mapuche Indians and natives knew this fruit as sacred and used it to make drinks, which were associated with the strength and stamina of warriors. However, they did not know how strong this tiny berry really was.



After making its way to the US, maqui berries’ benefits were slowing revealed and astonished most professionals. Maqui berry was found to have an unusually high level of beneficial, antioxidant rich pigments. It is no wonder this sweet fruit has quickly made its way into various industries due to its bright color and high level of anthocyanins. Maqui berry is used in the nutrition industry in foods and dietary supplements while the medical field has found it to have health benefits, such as a positive effect on cardiovascular health. A correlation with high consumption of fruits and vegetables has been attributed to their chemical compounds with antioxidant activity.



When compared to other fruits of the South American region, the maqui berry was among the top of fruits with high
antioxidant capacity, beating out its exotic counterparts. The maqui berry is becoming more and more familiar as its potential health benefits come to light. FSS Maqui Berry Extract is an ideal way to capitalize on this new exotic super fruit, which is bound to make its way into skincare, rather sooner than later. Cosmetic Grade Liquid Extract - External Use only

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Aristotelia Chilensis Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Moisturization

Appearance:

Colorless to Light Amber Liquid

pH:

4.0-6.0

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Moisturization
Products