Home > All Products >

OliveM 900
OliveM 900


 

Starting at:$6.50


Product Code: FSSBO101


Olivem 900:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 


OLIVEM® 900






Olivem® 900 is a PEG-free co-emulsifier, an ivory waxy solid in flake form with melting range 65 – 75°C, for w/o and w/s systems. Olivem® 900 is designed to improve the dispersion of powders in decorative formulations and of inorganic UV attenuating agents in sun care formulations, and contribute to waterproofing by improving the resistance to wash off. It is COSMOS-validated. The recommended use levels for Olivem® 900 are 5 – 7.5% in w/o emulsions and foundations as the sole emulsifier, 1 – 10% as a powder dispersant or lipogel agent, 1 – 3% as a functional lipid, 1 – 2% as an o/w co-emulsifier, and 2 – 3% as a w/o or w/s co-emulsifier. Shelf life: 60 months.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (W/O)
  • Pigment Wetter & Dispersant
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • SPF Enhancement

Applications:

  • Beach Wear Sun Care
  • Daily Wear Sun Care
  • Eye Area Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Color Cosmetics
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Lip Care

INCI Name: Sorbitan Olivate








Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Emulsifiers
New Products
Waxes