Home > All Products >

Oliwax LC
Oliwax LC


 
Starting at:$5.50


Product Code: FSSBO104


Oliwax LC:
2 oz
8 oz

Qty:  
Description
 

Oliwax® LC

Oliwax® LC is a stabilizing agent and liquid crystal promoter that is able to reorganize emulsion structure on a microscopic level and is recommended in innovative and sophisticated cosmetic products. It can be easily used either in emulsions (in water or oil phase) or anhydrous systems, to which it provides a unique after-feel due to the high water content of the liquid crystalline structure formed in contact with the skin. Oliwax® LC is a waxy solid in flake form at 20°C (melting range 50 – 60°C) and is COSMOS-validated.

The recommended use levels 2 – 4% in o/w and w/o emulsions as a liquid crystal promoter, 1 – 5% in make-up products as a structuring agent, 1 – 3% in w/o and o/w emulsions as a hydrating and moisturizing agent, and 1 – 2% in sunscreens as a viscosity stabilizer.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • COSMOS
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Humectant
  • Moisturizing Agent

INCI Name:


Cetyl Palmitate & Sorbitan Palmitate & Sorbitan Olivate

Appearance:


Waxy Solid in Flakes (20°C)







Storage:
Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 36 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All our products are intended for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only.



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Emulsifiers
Humectants
Stabilizers
Products > Moisturization