Home > Products >

Organic Aloe SNO (Sunflower Oil)
Organic Aloe SNO (Sunflower Oil)


 
Alternative Views:


Starting at:$15.00


Product Code: FSSA20036


Organic Aloe SNO:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Organic Aloe Extract SNO

(Sunflower Oil)



Aloe Vera Extract (in Sunflower Oil) may be used in most oil based products or used in the oil phase of formulations for cosmetics. It is commonly used in lip balms, lipsticks, lotions, conditioners, moisturizers etc. Aloe Vera Extract in Sunflower Oil has an exceptionally nice feel and is absorbed quickly, leaving skin feeling soft and conditioned.


Aloe has been used as a traditional herbal remedy for centuries, and it has been said that the Ancient Egyptians were first to discover and record the plant’s healing powers. Cleopatra’s use of aloe as a beauty tool may have contributed to the awareness of the plant’s benefits. The Greeks and Romans have been said to use aloe to treat wounds. Aloe was first introduced to Europe during the 10th century, where its use was quickly adopted and spread to the West Indies where it is grown today. Today, aloe is still recognized for its wound healing benefits and is often used to sooth irritated skin and burns.


INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Amber Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
Certified Organic Extracts > Organic Aloe RS/SNO
Certified Organic Extracts