Home > All Products >

Organic Calendula SNO (Sunflower Oil)
Organic Calendula SNO (Sunflower Oil)


 
Starting at:$12.50


Product Code: FSSA20047


Organic Calendula SNO:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Organic Calendula SNO

(In Sunflower Oil)

Historically, Calendula, or Marigold, has been used to treat a wide variety of ailments. This herb is known for its active constituents, triterpenoids and flavonoids, that provide anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties1. Usually extracted for cosmetic applications, calendula may be incorporated into formulations for its soothing, healing and protecting effects imparted on the skin.

With therapeutic benefits similar to those of aloe, calendula extract is commonly used in cosmetic applications to help accelerate healing. Rich in flavonoids and saponins, calendula’s contituents can help promote healing and repair and prevent tissue degeneration1. Flavoinoids and saponins help protect the skin from damage causing free-radicals and aid in the metabolism of proteins and collagen during the healing process to help balance the skin and reduce irritation1.

With its wide array of applications, Calendula is an impressive herb that has been used across variety of markets through ancient history. Organic Calendula SNO has been created to impart conditioning benefits on the skin when used in cosmetic applications that encourage and promote the trend of herbal soothing, healing and protecting.

INCI Nomenclature:

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Conditioning

Appearance:

Yellow to Light Amber Hazy Liquid

Lot to lot variation may exist beyond our control due to seasonal weather and resulting crop variations in our supply of the natural plant materials.

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Organic
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts