Home > All Products >

Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Coconut Oil


 
Starting at:$13.00


Product Code: FSSA70003


Organic Coconut Oil:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Organic Coconut Oil


Certified as “Organic” as outlined by the USDA National Organic Program by the International Certification Services, Inc.

Coconut Oil, also called Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, is a white to off-white, semisolid oil. As an excellent humectant, topically applied coconut has moisturizing effect and prevents water loss. Coconut Oil is the most frequently used in the formulation of cosmetic and personal care products. Coconut Oil can be found in many categories of cosmetic and personal care products including bath products, eye makeup, hair care products, shaving creams, suntan products, skin care products and lipsticks.



INCI Nomenclature:

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10%

Appearance:

White to Off-White Waxy Solid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Oils
Organic Products
Products
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Products > Antioxidant
Products > Moisturization
Products > Hair Products
Products > Organic
Products > Oils