Home > All Products >

Pentylene Glycol
Pentylene Glycol


 
Starting at:$7.00


Product Code: FSSD00659


Pentylene Glycol:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Pentylene Glycol:

Derived from Sugar Cane

This multi-functional ingredient is manufactured from renewable raw materials from sugar cane and has the same properties as synthetic version. It hydrates the skin and boosts the efficacy of active ingredients used in cosmetic formulations. Pentylene Glycol is used in formulations as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. It also helps moisturize and has a light, elegant feel to it. It will leave the skin soft and smooth. It is 100% Bio-based and Cosmos approved. It is made by a patented process from bagasse, a by-product coming from sugar cane which is ethically and responsibly sourced.

As with all anti-microbials, We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

INCI Nomenclature:

Pentylene Glycol

Appearance:

Clear Colorless Liquid

Suggested Use Levels

1-10%

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Formulation Guidelines:

Add to the water phase of formulation.


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Anti-Microbials
Preservatives
Solvents
Humectants
Products > Moisturization