Benefits of using Phytomulse™ Products:
• High Performance Emulsifiers
• Improves Stability
• High Compatibility
• Aesthetic Modifier
Phytomulse™, a line of
high-performance emulsifiers developed that will allow you to design your own distinct
emulsifying system from a selection of feedstock:
Almond, Amaranth, Chlorella, and Coconut. The Phytomulse™ Product Line allows
customization and consistency within a product line, while capitalizing on
natural and sustainable trends in the personal care and cosmetic market. These complete
emulsifying systems also offer cost savings to the formulating chemist.
emulsifying system would require the use of additional stabilizing orgelling
agents, however, neither are required when using a product from the Phytomulse™
Product Line. This will, of course, allow chemists to develop economic
formulations while also reducing production time, freeing warehouse space, and
easing raw material management- Efficiency at its best!
itself is a blend of cetearyl alcohol and glyceryl stearate which works in conjunction
with the properties specific to the feedstock selected. Both the cetearyl alcohol
and glyceryl stearate are sourced from sustainably harvested and manufactured coconut
palm oil. In addition to their emulsifying properties, these components also provide
functional benefits when added to a formula. Cetearyl alcohol increases opacity,
viscosity, and emolliency. Glyceryl stearate enhances hydration by improving the
skin’s barrier function, with the added bonus of improving product stability by
increasing freeze resistance and reducing water evaporation.
Almond oil is one of
the most commonly used natural oils in the cosmetics today, not only for its
moisturizing benefits, but also because it is sustainable. The process of
obtaining almond oil does not damage the trees since the oil comes from the
nuts. Almond cultivation dates back to pre-biblical times, and the earliest of
writings refer to the almond as an object of value and hope. Since then, the
nut has only grown in popularity.
contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs) which are known to improve skin
barrier function and hydration.
Specifically, linoleic and oleic fatty acids work in the skin barrier to
promote function and
transport of PUFAs deep into the skin’s layers. In addition to almonds’ ability
to create healthy, supple skin
through penetrating moisturization, they are also packed with antioxidants,
including vitamin E
and a variety
of phytochemicals. Add almond to your complete emulsifying system for deep
moisturization and antioxidant
activity that will leave skin and hair feeling rejuvenated!
Phytomulse™ Product Line is a blend of non-ionic surfactants intended to
simplify and differentiate emulsionformulation.
Phytomulse™ is especially useful in stabilizing emulsion formulations that have
a high oil phase.
that contain 30% oil or more are very problematic to stabilize in an O/W
emulsions. The Phytomulse™ Product
Line is able to efficiently and effectively stabilize this phase due to the
combination of key surfactants
the formation of unique liquid crystals. Any Phytomulse™ product should be added
to the oily phase of an
and heated to <80C. These emulsifying systems are compatible with most gums
and polymers, which
be used to adjust the texture of the formula itself.
Phytomulse™ Product Line is a complete emulsifying system that provides an
opportunity for customization and
consistency within your line of products. The Phytomulse™ emulsifying system is
compatible with a wide
of emollients including: natural oils, silicones, esters, and hydrocarbons.
Furthermore, in formulations the Phytomulse™
line creates an aesthetically pleasant, full-bodied texture, satiny-smooth rub
in, and sinuous end feel.
can be formulated over a wide range of viscosities which have rheologies from
flowing fluids to thick, viscous
creams. The Phytomuse™ Product Line can be used with polymeric, thickening
agents, natural gums and
viscosity modifiers and stabilizers. When an emulsion incorporates the
Phytomulse™ Product Line it produces an
immediate improvement in the sensorial aesthetics of a product and increases
spreadability from initial contact
complete absorption. The response is an elegant, soft sensation that persists
for hours after applying the
product. These emulsions are also very fine in texture, amplifying their
ability to provide a luxurious, shiny
on the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol &
Glyceryl Stearate & Almondeth-20
Suggested Use Levels:
with a Variety of
and Actives, Forms Liquid
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F
Shelf life: 12 months, properly
stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at
the recommended usage rate
1) “History of Almonds.” National Almond Day! February 16.
N.p., n.d. Web. 27 Feb. 2015.
2) “Sweet Almond Oil.” CenterChem, n.d. Web. 25 Feb. 2015.
3) Tijan, Lukas T.S. “Squalene for Skin Care.” Science for
Life. N.p., n.d. Web. 28 Apr. 2015.
4) Liebke, Frank. “Chlorella Vulgaris - Medicinal Food.”
Klinghardt Academy. N.p., n.d. Web. 28 Apr. 2015. <http://www.klinghardtacademy.com/articles/chlorella-vulgarismedicinal-
5) “Coconut Research Center Home Page.” Coconut Research
Center Home Page. N.p., n.d. Web. 25 Feb. 2015.