Home > All Products >

PhytoScents Cucumber
PhytoScents Cucumber


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$35.00


Product Code: FSS23015


FSS Cucumber Scented Extract Oil:
1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

PhytoScents Cucumber



The cucumber (Cucumis sativus) is a widely cultivated plant in the gourd family Cucurbitaceae. This plant is a creeping vine with thin spiraling tendrils and large leaves that form a canopy over the fruit. The fruit is commonly harvested while still green; though generally after the fruits outgrow their spines. Although less nutritious than most fruit with at least 95% water content, the fresh cucumber is still a source of vitamin C, vitamin K, and potassium, also providing dietary fiber, vitamin A, vitamin B6, thiamin, folate, pantothenic acid, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, and manganese.


Cucumbers have been used for the treatment of blemished skin and heat rash and applied externally as a poultice for burns, sores and softening of the skin. Known since antiquity for their properties, the fruit itself is demulcent, diuretic, emollient, purgative and tonic. Incorporated into a range of cosmetic formulations to provide a moisturizing, soothing feel on the skin as well as the scent of a cucumber.

INCI Nomenclature:

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

0.5-2.0%

Appearance:

Oil

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Scented Extracts
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Wholesale Pricing
Products
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts
Extracts