Home > All Products >

1,3-propanediol
1,3-propanediol


 
Starting at:$1.50


Product Code: FSS00499


1,3-propanediol:
1 oz
2 oz
4 oz
8 oz
1 lb (500 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

1,3-propanediol

(also known as PD or Propanediol 1,3)

1,3-propanediol is for Cosmetic Formulations Only. External Use Only

• High Purity

• Made from corn - GMO FREE

• Produced from an environmentally sustainable and renewable process

• Non-Irritating/Non-Sensitizing

• Enhanced clarity

1,3-propanediol can replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol, and glycerin in formulations.

*Propanediol exists in two common forms, 1,2-propanediol (propylene glycol) and 1,3-propanediol

*The structural difference between the two compounds being the relative positions of alcohol groups on the molecule may be subtle, but it results in differing properties and required safety measures

1,3-propanediol is primarily used as a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics development.

Propanediol is a colorless and highly pure glycol derived from a sustainable and renewable corn sugar fermentation process. Propanediol is the perfect glycol solution for formulations where nonpetroleum based ingredients are desired. Benefits of Propanediol include its purity, lack of irritation and sensitization, and environmentally-friendly nature.

Applications: Propanediol can be used in cosmetic and personal care formulations to replace glycols such as propylene glycol (1,2-propanediol) and butylene glycol (1,3-/1,4-butanediol). Depending on your formulation needs, Propanediol can function as an emollient, humectant, hand-feel modifier or solvent. Propanediol is the ideal solvent for natural and biotechnology-derived extracts, replacing petroleum based glycols with a sustainable, corn-derived alternative.

Propanediol has been incorporated successfully into a broad array of personal care product and color cosmetic formulations. All formulations have excellent aesthetics and sensory characteristics, and are stable to freeze/thaw and storage at 45o C for 3 months. Many formulation benefits have been achieved with Propanediol. For example, clear shampoo formulations have very low cloud points, excellent stability, improved foaming, and require less salt to adjust the viscosity as compared to other glycols.

Propanediol is made from fermentation of glucose and contains no added preservatives, petroleum-based ingredients, or animal by-products.

Suggested Usage Rate: 1 - 10%, up to 40%

Propanediol can function as a:

  • Humectant
  • Solvent
  • Emollient
  • Hand-feel modifier
  • Viscosity enhancer
  • Preservative booster
  • Botanical extraction and dilution
  • Carrier for active cosmetic ingredients
  • Natural ester in cosmetic ingredients

Benefits:

  • No skin irritation or sensitization
  • Excellent sensory characteristics
  • Enhanced preservative efficacy
  • Improved humectancy
  • Better viscosity
  • Enhanced clarity
  • Excellent cloud point
  • Increased foaming (if desired)
  • Freeze/thaw protection
  • Heat stability

  • INCI Name: Propanediol
  • EINECS Number: 207-997-3
  • CAS Number: 504-63-2
  • REACH - Registration Number: 01-2119489383-28-0000

Approvals and Certifications:

• Natural Products Association (NPA)
• USDA BioPreferred® Program – 100% Bio-based
• Natural Health Products Ingredient – Health Canada
• Complies with ISO 16128-1:2016
• EPA Design for the Environment (DfE)
• GRAS
• Halal
• Kosher


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Humectants
Emollients
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Products > Moisturization
Products
Solvents