Home > All Products >

Propylene Glycol
Propylene Glycol


 
Starting at:$1.00


Product Code: FSS00038


Propylene Glycol:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Propylene Glycol

Propylene Glycol, a petroleum derivative produced by propylene oxide hydration, is a versatile ingredient used in several products and formulas in the cosmetics and beauty industry as a moisturizer, skin conditioning agent, carrier in fragrance oils, solvent and viscosity decreasing agent. In skin and hair care formulations, Propylene Glycol acts by retaining the moisture content of skin or the formula, preventing the escape of moisture or water.

INCI Nomenclature:

Propylene Glycol

Appearance:

Colorless

Solubility:

Miscible in water

Suggested Use Levels:

1-20%



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Solvents
Humectants
New Products
Wholesale Pricing