Home > All Products >

FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS (Oil Soluble)
FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS (Oil Soluble)


 

Documentation Available for Download
Click to view in PDF form:
Data Sheet
SDS (Safety Data Sheet)

Starting at:$18.00


Product Code: FSS20622


FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
4 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS
Oil Soluble





BACKGROUND

Silk is associated with softness and luxury. FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS puts both the softness and luxury of silk into products to give your skin that same elegant feeling. Silk is known for its feel on the skin as well as its shimmering appearance. Silk has found its place among many industries and is now a sought after ingredient for many cosmetic and skin care products.

According to legends, silk fabric was first developed in China by an ancient Chinese empress. The first evidence of silk trade was the finding of silk in the hair of an Egyptian mummy and dates as far back as 3500 BC. It was also used in traditional Chinese medicine for centuries. Silk proteins may be useful for lowering cholesterol, triglycerides, blood glucose, and regulating the immune system. Silk was originally reserved for the kings of China and their use as gifts for others, however silk quickly spread through Chinese culture and trade then to regions of Asia. Silk from China was known for its texture and luster and became one of the most lucrative and sought after luxury items.


SCIENCE

Silk considered to be one of the finest of all natural fibers and is also one of the strongest. The best type of silk is obtained from the cocoons of the larvae of the silkworm, Bombryx mori, due to the unique combination of protein and water made by this silkworm. Silk emitted by the silkworm is comprised of the proteins sericin and fibroin. Fibroin is the structural center of the silk and sericin is the sticky material surrounding it. Fibroin contains the amino acids glycine, alanine, and serine and form beta pleated sheets. The high proportion of glycine, which is a small amino acid, allows for tight packing so the fibers are resistant to breaking. The tensile strength is due to the many interceded hydrogen bonds and when stretched the force is applied to these numerous bonds, preventing breakage. Sericin is a natural water soluble glycoprotein that has high hydroxyl amino acid content. This is important for the water binding capacity to help regulate the skins moisture content. As a water based additive, sericin, can be used to provide a protective barrier on skin and hair while adding a silky feel to lotions, soaps, lubricants, hair and skin care products.


BENEFITS

Silk can be hydrolyzed like other proteins and modified to achieve a variety of different functions. Protein hydrolysates are prepared by splitting a protein into smaller peptide chains. This is useful for decreasing the molecular weight to improve moisturization, elasticity, and firmness while enhancing the soft silky feel in various cosmetic applications. This protein is hydrolyzed providing the average molecular weight to be between 2,000 and 4,000 for improved moisture retention and feel on the skin. This process allows for the product to be readily absorbed by the skin and hair while providing film forming benefits as well. When applied to the skin, silk is thought to create a smooth look and feel while also being used in hair care applications to achieve the same look and feel while preventing breakage and increasing manageability. FSS Silk Hydrolysate OS is perfect for use in anhydrous applications and conveys a sense of soft luxury in products.



Formulation Guideline: This product can easily be incorporated into anhydrous formulations or added to the oil phase of an emulsion

INCI Nomenclature:

Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Silk

Suggested Use Levels:

2-5%

Appearance:

Clear to Hazy Liquid

Suggested Application:

Hydrating, Moisturization, Rejuvenation

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Average Rating: Average Rating: 5 of 5 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  5 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
 
5 of 5 Used at 3% in my brightening body oil formulation May 28, 2019
Reviewer: Ify  
This feels luxurious and silky. Used on wet or damp skin tgis transforms into a body milk, like there was some kind of emulsifier in the oil.
The after feel too is amazing, the smooth, light, protective feeling seems to linger for hours, a quality customers love.
My next order will be a larger size, will use this in all my hair and skin formulas. I'm glad I gave it a shot.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Hair Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Proteins
Proteins
Wholesale Pricing
New Products