Home > All Products >

Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate


 
Starting at:$6.00


Product Code: FSSD30055


FSS Sodium Benzoate:
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Sodium Benzoate

Non-GMO

Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, normally found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient and most frequently, as a cosmetic booster. Sodium Benzoate is active against yeast, mold and bacteria in cosmetic products that have a pH value of 4.5 or less. Our Sodium Benzoate is Cosmetic Grade Only and synthetic. The Sodium Benzoate we sell is for cosmetic and Personal care formulations only. Formulation Guidelines: Add to water phase or cool down phase of your formulation.

INCI Nomenclature:

Sodium Benzoate

Appearance:

Free Flowing, White Prills

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Suggested Use Levels:

Up to 1%



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Preservatives