Propanediol can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations. Propanediol acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent
Butylene Glycol (BG) is a humectant, a chemical that helps your skin (or other substances) retain moisture
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is commonly used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in cosmetic formulations. C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is soluble in oil and can impart a lightly conditioning,
Cromollient SCE has been specifically developed to mitigate irritation from surfactants and enhance sensory benefits in a wide range of applications.
Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI)
Dimethyl Isosorbide, also known as DMI, is a 100% pure, easily formulated solvent, sustainably derived from renewable corn sugar.
Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Many personal care and cosmetic products, including lotions, shampoo contain vegetable glycerin.
This multi-functional ingredient is manufactured from renewable raw materials from sugar cane and has the same properties as synthetic version. It hydrates the skin and boosts the efficacy of active ingredients used in cosmetic formulations.
Propylene Glycol, a petroleum derivative produced by propylene oxide hydration, is a versatile ingredient used in several and formulas in the cosmetics and beauty industry as a moisturizer, skin conditioning agent, carrier in fragrance oils, solvent and viscosity decreasing agent
Sensolene® is a multifunctional lipid endowed with emollient properties to provide high levels of skin compatibility while providing elegant appearance and texture to the formulation