Home > All Products >

Sucragel CF
Sucragel CF


 
Starting at:$19.00


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSD22036


Sucragel CF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Sucragel CF

100% natural, COSMOS approved emulsifier and oil thickener. Supplied as an easy-to-use liquid, and perfect for clear gel-to-milk cleansers, and many other cosmetic formulations. Sucragel CF is a liquid which acts as natural oil thickening agent and cold process emulsifier.

KEY PROPERTIES

• Biodegradable

• Preservative free

• Easy to use liquid

• To be used at room temperature or at temperatures to 80ºC

• Hydrating / moisturizing properties


ORIGIN OF THE RAW MATERIALS

The product is manufactured from raw materials of strictly vegetable origin.


NATURAL / ORGANIC LABEL

Sucragel CF has been validated by ECOCERT®GREENLIFE according to the natural and Organic Cosmetic Standards. It can be used in cosmetic products, certified accordingly to this standard. Additionally Sucragel CF has been validated according to the COSMOS standard available on the COSMOS association website http://cosmos-standard.org/



CONCEPT

Sucragel is based on a particular sugar ester, sucrose laurate, which is one of the most interesting and versatile sugar esters, but also one of the most difficult to use. By blending this product into a base with recognizable, natural ingredients, a truly functional product results.

USAGE GUIDELINES

Sucragel is an emulsifier and oil thickening agent; it can also be used on its own. It has been developed for use at room temperature but can be used at elevated temperature if needed (up to 80°C). Always add the oil phase into the Sucragel first and if needed, add the water phase afterwards. Use Sucragel between 6% and 99%.


APPLICATIONS

• Cleansers

• Make-up remover

• Spa products (masks, scrubs, massage gels)

• Creams and lotions

• Hair care

• Sun care

• Baby products

USE LEVELS / GUIDELINES FOR USE

• 20-25% to create an oily gel

• 5-10% as a cold process emulsifier in o/w emulsions

• Formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times

• Can be used either at room temperature or at temperatures up to 80ºC

• Shake/stir well before use

INCI: Glycerin & Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides & Aqua & Sucrose Laurate





Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Emulsifiers
Thickeners