Home > All Products >

Tego Solve 61
Tego Solve 61


 
Starting at:$9.50


Product Code: FSSD20058


Tego Solve 61:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

TEGO® Solve 61

Naturally derived solubilizer for lipophilic& natural oils

PEG-free solubilizer for the effective solubilization of natural oils and lipophilic emollients.

TEGO® Solve 61, a high performance solubilizer optimized for the incorporation of lipophilic components into water-based formulations, is based on polyglyceryl esters and made from 100% renewable raw materials. Due to its cold processability and ease of handling, TEGO® Solve 61 facilitates the preparation of mixtures with oils and water. The PEG-free product can be used in various aqueous formulations, e.g. cleaning solutions or detergent systems, without affecting their foaming properties, and is suitable for natural cosmetics according to recognized standards (e.g. Ecocert).

TEGO® Solve 61 (Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate; Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate; Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate) is effective for the solubilization of very lipophilic ingredients like fatty or natural oils (e.g. jojoba, avocado, argan and sunflower oil). Crystal clear cosmetic formulations are possible. The product is cold processable without the formation of gel phases. TEGO® Solve 61 furthermore shows mitigating attributes as well as effective moisturization and skin feel benefits.

TEGO® Solve 61 is a PEG-free solubilizer for natural oils and lipophilic emollients. It shows very good solubilizing properties for natural and fatty oils. Also, hydrophobic emollients like Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride or hydrophobic perfume oils, actives or preservatives can effectively be solubilized in water or water-based formulations.

This product is suitable for use in shampoos, body/hand/facial washes and gels, make-up remover, wet wipes, and emulsions.

Click here for Formulating Guidelines

Click here for Data Sheet

INCI Nomenclature:

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate; Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate; Polyglyceryl-4 Cocoate; Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate

Suggested Use Levels per Manufacturer:

0.5-10.0% - Refer to the Formulating Guidelines Above


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Solubilizers