Home > All Products >

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids


 
Starting at:$2.00


Availability: In stock soon. Order now to get in line. First come first served.
Product Code: FSSD23041


Tetrahydrocurcuminoids:
1 gram
5 grams
25 grams
100 grams
500 grams
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (8.8 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids

Also known as SabiWhite®

Data Sheet
Brochure



SabiWhite® is a color-free standardized powdered extract from the roots of the Curcuma longa (Turmeric) plant with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It scavenges and prevents the formation of free radicals. It also inhibits tyrosinase, which inhibits the skin from producing melanin. This product is color-free, unlike the brilliant yellow color of other turmeric extracts and can be used in anti-aging, skin lightening, sun care and after sun care formulations.

Depigmenting agents, also known as whitening agents or skin tone lighteners, are products used to lighten or “whiten” the skin. In cosmetics, such agents serve as active ingredients that reduce localized hyperpigmentation, age spots, and sun damage, and help to effect a lighter skin tone.

This natural blend is valued as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent, with superior free radical scavenging and lipid peroxidation inhibition efficacy as compared to vitamin E.

A single entity, color-free compound, derived from the yellow Curcuminoids (the rhizomes of Curcuma longa), standardized to contain a minimum of 95% Tetrahydrocurcumin. The antioxidant activity of SabiWhite® slows down melanogenesis, thereby lightening the skin tone and also shown to inhibit the action of tyrosinase that participates in melanin formation.

Formulation Guidelines and additional information can be located on the brochure link above.

INCI Nomenclature:

Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

Appearance:

White to off White Crystalline Powder

Solubility:

Soluble in Ethoxydiglycol, partially soluble in Dimethyl Isosorbide and ethanol

Suggested Use Levels:

Refer to Chart below





Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Products > Skin Pigmentation
Products > Problem Skin
Wholesale Pricing
Products