Home > All Products >

Tropical Emollient Butter Blend
Tropical Emollient Butter Blend


 
Starting at:$12.00


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSB8016


Tropical Emollient Butter Blend:
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Tropical Emollient Butter Blend

Butter Blend Base



Tropical Emollient Blend is a unique butter complex with "Tropical" ingredients sourced for their synergies and emollient and moisturizing properties.


Visit our Formulary to View Formulas using this product!


Shea Butter - Tamanu Seed Oil - Monoi Flower Extract - Coconut Oil - Babassu Seed Oil - Cupuacu Butter - Murumuru Butter


٥ Shea butter is harvested from the Shea tree, indigenous to West Africa. Shea butter is high in oleic acid that stabilizes it from oxidation and crystallization. Because it melts at body temperature and acts as a refatting agent, it has become a staple in traditional African medicine as a moisturizer, skin protectant, and conditioner for skin, lips and hair. Its triterpene content also gives it anti-inflammatory properties.

٥ Tamanu Seed Oil is pressed from nuts of the Tamanu tree, indigenous to countries in Southeast Asia. Its uses in Polynesian folk medicine are well known, with benefits including promotion of wound healing and healthy skin. Tamanu oil contains many functional ingredients including phospholipids, calophyllolide (anti-inflammatory), oleic and linoleic fatty acids, and lactone (a natural antibiotic).

٥ Monoi Flower Extract is pressed from the Tiare flower, the national flower of Tahiti. Its uses in Polynesian history were to protect the skin from harsh conditions and prevent water loss during periods of exposure

٥ Coconut Oil is extracted from coconuts, from trees in Malaysia. This oil naturally contains a high level of saturated fatty acids (lauric, myristic, caprylic, oleic and palmitic) that make it very emollient, and it also contains Vitamins E and K.

٥ Babassu Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Babassu trees in the Amazon. This oil is rich in lipids and melts into skin on contact, providing a cooling and emollient effect.

٥ Cupuacu Seed Butter is harvested from Cupuacu fruit pulp in the northern region of Brazil. It has a high capacity for water retention, and is an emollient that provides hydration and softness to dry skin. Cupuacu Butter contains phytosterols that support the lipid layer of the skin and help skin and hair retain moisture.

٥ Murumuru Seed Butter is harvested from the seeds of the Murumuru trees in the Brazilian Amazon. It is rich in oleic acid which stabilizes it from oxidation, as well as lauric and myristic acids. Murumuru Butter has long been used to provide nutrition and hydration to skin and hair.

INCI Nomenclature:

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) & Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Seed Oil & Gardenia Tahitensis (Monoi) Flower Extract & Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil & Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil & Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter & Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter

Appearance:

Off White to Yellow Soft Solid

Melting Point:

32-36°C

Unsaponifiables:

7 Max

Solubility:

Insoluble in water



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.



Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Butters
Bases