Home > All Products >

FSS Witch Hazel Extract PF
FSS Witch Hazel Extract PF


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$8.00


Product Code: FSS10318PF


FSS Witch Hazel Extract NS PF:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
18 kgs (39 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 


FSS Witch Hazel Extract PF

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

BACKGROUND

Throughout the years, Witch hazel has been regarded as a potent medicinal remedy for the treatment of inflammation, bruises, wounds and insect bites. For this reason, this shrub with golden yellow flowers has gained outstanding consumer recognition. Today, witch hazel is still widely used in many cosmetic applications as it coincides with natural trends, which have dramatically increased over the last years. Early research has shown that the bark, leaves and twigs of witch hazel contain compounds capable of providing astringent, soothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. This blooming shrub was originated in the North American region, were natives created poultices and extracts from it to dab them on insect bites to calm pain and relieve itching.

SCIENCE

Witch hazel’s astringent properties are attributed to its concentration of tannins, a type of polyphenol that is known to shrink proteins and other organic compounds. For this reason, this shrub has been widely used in the treatment of problem and oily skin. Witch Hazel has also been shown to provide intense anti-inflammatory benefits. In fact, this extract was one of the main components of preparation H, a very well-known pharmaceutical designed to treat hemorrhoids. This topical made its way to the cosmetic world when some adventurous fashion models began tabbing it to the bags under their eyes. Impressively the puffiness disappeared and an overall improvement in skin tone was perceived. Since then, witch hazel extract has been added to pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications intended to minimize inflammation and tighten skin.

This shrub that blooms in winter contains phytocompounds called catechins. Catechins are a type of flavonoid known to reduce oxidative stress. This reduction minimizes damage to the skin cells and therefore helps promote a younger looking complexion. All of the therapeutic properties associated with witch hazel have been applied to cosmetic and natural skin care applications for many years. This ingredient is commonly found in after shave products, toning lotions, acne treatments and sensitive and sun care applications.

BENEFITS

FSS Witch Hazel Extract PF consists of an extraction of the leaves, bark and twigs of the witch hazel shrub. This product was specifically designed to provide the benefits associated with witch hazel. For this reason FSS Witch Hazel Extract PF is an ideal ingredient to add to a variety of cosmetic applications where potent active properties are desired. As an added benefit, adding this ingredient to formulations would provide superb marketing appeal as this is a plant that consumers identify with and have grown to love over the years.

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Bark/Leaf/Twig

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0 - 10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Astringent, conditioning, anti-inflammatory

Appearance:

clear colorless liquid

pH:

(Direct) 4-6


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Products > Astringent
Products > Conditioning
Products > Exfoliation
Products > Preservative Free Extracts
Exfoliants
Wholesale Pricing
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts