Dermofeel Sensolv (Isoamyl Laurate)
silicone oil replacement for natural cosmetics
Highly spreading non oxidizable oil
Excellent solvating power for UV-filters
Enhances dispersibility of pigments
Elegant skin feel, non-greasy
This polar oil shows very good solvating power for commonly used UV-filters. Together with its excellent ability to disperse pigments it makes dermofeel ® sensolv a first choice ingredient for use in sunscreen products. Tests comparing it with other solvating oil components like C12-15 Alkyl Benzoates show a comparable solvating performance, but a much better sensorial profile. Particularly the spreadability of the formulation – often a problem in products with high SPF – is improved significantly. These properties make dermofeel® sensolv also an ideal choice for color cosmetics or as a basic oil in skin care products
dermofeel® sensolv is a highly polar oil with an elegant, non-greasy skin feel
High spreadability and an excellent sensorial profile are the main features of dermofeel® sensolv
dermofeel® sensolv can be used as a basic oil in conventional and natural cosmetic concepts. Its low viscosity and surface tension contribute to improve the spreadability of formulations. In combination with the solvating and dispersing qualities dermofeel® sensolv is an ideal oil for sun care products and color cosmetics. Its silicone-like sensorial profile and excellent skin compatibilty makes it also perfectly suitable for baby care or cleansing formulations. dermofeel® sensolv can be used in hot and cold processes.
INCI Nomenclature: Isoamyl Laurate
Appearance: Colorless to Yellowish Oily Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble (For Aqueous based products, up to 1% with a Solubilizer; Such as Super Solve or Tego Solve)
Suggested Use Levels: Depending on formulation:
Hair Care: 0.1-2.0%
Skin Care: 0.5-20%
Formulating Guidelines: Incorporate into the oil phase of your formulation.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months from the date of manufacture
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only. We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease.