Home > All Products >

dl-Panthenol
dl-Panthenol


 
Starting at:$4.50


Product Code: FSS00110


dl-Panthenol:
1 oz
4 oz
8 oz
1 lb
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
20 kgs (44 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

dl-Panthenol

PANTHENOL can be supplied in two chemical forms: 1. the dextrorotary isomer,d-PANTHENOL; or, 2. the racemic form, dl-PANTHENOL. The chemical structure of the two isomeric forms are shown below. We currently supply dl-PANTHENOL.

It has a molecular weight of 205.25

PANTHENOL is also known as:

1. Butanamide, 2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl (+)

2. (+)-2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl-butyramide

3. Pantothenyl Alcohol

4. N-pantoyl-3-propanolamine

5. Pantothenol

6. Pro-vitamin B5

Background

PANTHENOL (Pantothenic Acid or Vitamin B-5) is present in all living cells and acts as an essential nutritional component because of its role in the formation of coenzyme A. Acetyl-co-enzyme A is produced by the decomposition of carbohydrates, fatty acids and specific amino acids in the early stages of metabolism. Because of this, it performs a key role in the metabolism of hydrocarbons. The main role of acetyl-coenzyme A is to feed activated acetic acid into the citric acid cycle (Krebs Cycle). This, in turn, produces carbon dioxide, water and energy. Co-enzyme A also transfers other groups, like N-acetyl-glucosamine and acetyl-choline to help the production of steroids and the resynthesis of fatty acids. Another important physiological role of co-enzyme A is to help the body detoxify foreign substances. PANTHENOL is the alcohol analog of the vitamin pantothenic acid. In the living cell, PANTHENOL is converted to the effective d-pantothenic acid form of the vitamin by several enzymes, including alcohol dehydrogenase.

Features and Benefits

PANTHENOL has deep penetrating characteristics which provide excellent

humectant benefits for restoring and maintaining natural skin moisture.

PANTHENOL has the ability to penetrate hair roots and shafts repairing and

strengthening damaged hair.

PANTHENOL selectively deposits and adheres to damaged areas of hair

where it is needed helping to prevent split ends.

PANTHENOL has good humectant properties which help to attract and hold

moisture on the hair and skin.

PANTHENOL is the alcohol analogue of the biologically active pantothenic acid or pro-vitamin B-5. It is a member of the B-complex vitamin group that is a normal constituent of hair and skin.

PANTHENOL repairs and strengthens damaged hair, reduces split ends, and increases tensile strength. The effects on damaged hair are due to the penetrating and coating action of this material on the hair shaft. The selective deposition puts PANTHENOL on the damaged areas where it is needed and prevents buildup. The evidence of effects on damaged hair is documented by photomicrographic studies. PANTHENOL functions effectively as a plasticizer for film formers used in hair sprays and styling mousses. In leave-on hair products, it imparts sheen, luster and manageability while leaving the hair looking full and natural without oiliness or stickiness. The full beneficial effects of PANTHENOL may not be realized until the proper concentrations are used or multiple applications have been made. These effects are seen when normal concentrations of 3-5% are used in hair care applications. PANTHENOL functions as a solubilizer to bring about or maintain clarity in hydroalcoholic systems and transparent microemulsion gels.

PANTHENOL Properties:

dl- PANTHENOL is a white, crystalline powder.

It is highly soluble in water and alcohol, but insoluble in fats and oils. Therefore, PANTHENOL can easily be incorporated into the aqueous phase of any formulation. Aqueous solutions are most stable in the pH range of 4 to 7 with the optimum pH being 6. dl-PANTHENOL has a melt point of 64.5°- 68.5° Celsius

Typical Properties:

Appearance White to Creamy White crystalline powder

Molecular Weight 205.25

Odor Characteristic

Melting Point 64.5° to 68.5° Celsius

Residue on Ignition 0.1% Maximum

Heavy Metals 20 ppm Maximum

Solubility Freely soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Slightly soluble in glycerin.

Assay 99.0% to 102%

Specific Rotation -0.05° to + 0.05°


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Wholesale Pricing
Vitamins
Products > Hair Products
Products