PANTHENOL can be supplied in two chemical forms: 1. the dextrorotary
isomer,d-PANTHENOL; or, 2. the racemic form, dl-PANTHENOL. The chemical
structure of the two isomeric forms are shown below. We currently supply dl-PANTHENOL.
It has a molecular weight of 205.25
PANTHENOL is also known as:
1. Butanamide, 2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl (+)
2. (+)-2, 4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3, 3-dimethyl-butyramide
3. Pantothenyl Alcohol
6. Pro-vitamin B5
PANTHENOL (Pantothenic Acid or Vitamin B-5) is present in all living
cells and acts as an essential nutritional component because of its role in the
formation of coenzyme A. Acetyl-co-enzyme
A is produced by the decomposition of carbohydrates, fatty acids and specific amino acids in the early stages of metabolism. Because of
this, it performs a key role in the metabolism of hydrocarbons. The main role
of acetyl-coenzyme A is to feed activated acetic acid into the citric acid
cycle (Krebs Cycle). This, in turn, produces carbon dioxide, water and energy.
Co-enzyme A also transfers other groups, like N-acetyl-glucosamine and
acetyl-choline to help the production of steroids and the resynthesis of fatty
acids. Another important physiological role of co-enzyme A is to help the body
detoxify foreign substances. PANTHENOL is the alcohol analog of the vitamin
pantothenic acid. In the living cell, PANTHENOL is converted to the effective
d-pantothenic acid form of the vitamin by several enzymes, including alcohol
Features and Benefits
• PANTHENOL has deep penetrating
characteristics which provide excellent
humectant benefits for restoring and maintaining natural
• PANTHENOL has the ability to penetrate
hair roots and shafts repairing and
strengthening damaged hair.
• PANTHENOL selectively deposits and
adheres to damaged areas of hair
where it is needed helping to prevent split ends.
• PANTHENOL has good humectant properties
which help to attract and hold
moisture on the hair and skin.
PANTHENOL is the alcohol analogue of the biologically active
pantothenic acid or pro-vitamin B-5. It is a member of the B-complex vitamin
group that is a normal constituent of hair and skin.
PANTHENOL repairs and strengthens damaged hair, reduces split ends, and increases
tensile strength. The effects on damaged hair are due to the penetrating and
coating action of this material on the hair shaft. The selective deposition
puts PANTHENOL on the damaged areas where it is needed and prevents buildup.
The evidence of effects on damaged hair is documented by photomicrographic
studies. PANTHENOL functions effectively as a plasticizer for film formers used
in hair sprays and styling mousses. In leave-on hair products, it imparts
sheen, luster and manageability while leaving the hair looking full and natural
without oiliness or stickiness. The full beneficial effects of PANTHENOL may
not be realized until the proper concentrations are used or multiple
applications have been made. These effects are seen when normal concentrations
of 3-5% are used in hair care applications. PANTHENOL functions as a
solubilizer to bring about or maintain clarity in hydroalcoholic systems and transparent microemulsion gels.
dl- PANTHENOL is a white, crystalline powder.
It is highly soluble in water and alcohol, but insoluble in
fats and oils. Therefore, PANTHENOL can easily be incorporated into the aqueous
phase of any formulation. Aqueous solutions are most stable in the pH range of
4 to 7 with the optimum pH being 6. dl-PANTHENOL has a melt point of 64.5°-
Usage Rate: 1-5% - Depending on Application
Appearance White to Creamy White crystalline powder
Molecular Weight 205.25
Melting Point 64.5° to 68.5° Celsius
Residue on Ignition 0.1% Maximum
Heavy Metals 20 ppm Maximum
Solubility Freely soluble in water, alcohol, and propylene glycol. Slightly soluble in
Assay 99.0% to 102%
Specific Rotation -0.05° to + 0.05°