PolyAquol™-2W is a polyglycerol-based self-emulsifying system for cosmetic O/W emulsions. It is non-ionic, PEG-free, and completely self-emulsifying.
Independent of HLB
Compatible with oils of various polarity
Wide pH range compatibility
Generates liquid crystal structures
INCI Nomenclature: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Stearyl Alcohol (and) Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate
Appearance: Off White Flakes
Solubility: Soluble in alcohols and organic solvent Dispersible in vegetable and mineral oils, glycerin and water
Suggested Use Levels: 1-5%
Suggested Applications: Skin care, Hair care, Make up, Baby care, Green formulations
Protects and repairs skin barrier function (TEWL)
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only. We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease.