Home > All Products >

FSS Antioxidant Blend
FSS Antioxidant Blend


 
Starting at:$41.00


Product Code: FSS11412


FSS Antioxidant Blend:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 kgs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Antioxidant Blend

Oil Soluble

Emollient & Conditioning


This unique blend contains Goji Berry Fruit Extract, Green Tea, Dragon Fruit, Chia Seed, Rice Lipids & Acai Berry as well as Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride.

Breakdown of the products in this blend:

Goji berry is extremely popular for its anti-aging properties and is known as the most powerful food for anti-aging. The antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins and minerals that it contains makes it very beneficial in slowing down the aging process. It is also known to be effective in preventing macular degeneration that can be caused due to the process of aging.

Green Tea Extract is intended to act as a powerful antioxidant to protect hair and skin from environmental free radical damage, while also protecting hair and skin from UV radiation. Green Tea Extract may minimize the appearance of skin damage by helping to tone the epidermis and improve elasticity to decrease the appearance of sagging skin and fine lines.

Dragon Fruit - Hylocereus undatus, called Red Pitaya, is a species of Cactaceae family. It is used both as an ornamental vine and as a fruit crop – the Pitaya or Dragon fruit. It is an epiphyte plant that requires a peat land and a warm and humid environment. The antioxidant activity of dragon fruit is mainly due to its content of ascorbic acid (vitamin C). Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant agent with free radical scavenging activity, very useful to treat photoaging. This vitamin has photoprotective properties similar to those of vitamin E

Chia Seed Extract - Chia Seed is known for its high omega-3 fatty acids content. There are many different species of chia, but Salvia hispanica is the only one known to contain such high levels of omega-3 fatty acids.It is known to have a high content of protein, vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, niacin, iron, and zinc and makes chia seed oil great for hair and skin care products. It is commonly incorporated into cosmetic and personal care products because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits.

Rice Lipids - have excellent film forming benefits and contribute to improvements in moisturization. The coef­ficient of permeability indicates that it will minimize TEWL, while the hydration potential confirms that FSS Rice Lipids are an effective moisturizer.

Acai Fruit - (Euterpe oleracea) are native to the tropical Central and South American climes and grow from Belize to the south of Brazil and Peru in floodplains and swamps. The small, deep purple fruit are similar in appearance to grapes, and they are considered to be rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid and polyunsaturated linoleic acid. The seeds of this fruit can be cold-pressed to produce oil that is a rich source of antioxidants, phytoestrogens, omega-5 conjugated fatty acids, and conjugated linolenic acid (punicic acid). These fatty acids are powerful anti-inflammatory agents and free radical scavengers.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride- Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are a specialized esterification of Coconut Oil using just the Caprylic and Capric Fatty Acids, while Fractionated Coconut Oil is a, standard, distillation of Coconut Oil which results in a combination of all of the fatty acids, pulled through the distillation process. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is non-greasy and light weight. It comes in the form of an oily liquid and mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent.


This Cost Saving Blend is perfect for shampoo, conditioners, lotions, creams, serums, oils, and much more!


INCI Nomenclature:

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride & Lycium Barbarum Fruit Extract & Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract & Hylocereus Undatus Fruit Extract & Salvia Hispanica Seed Extract & Oryza Sativa (Rice) Lipids & Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil

Appearance:

Yellow to Amber Liquid

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Suggested Usage Rate:

1-10% - Depending on Formulation



Cosmetic Grade Products – For Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations only

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.




Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Anti-Inflammatory
Botanical Blends
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Oils
Oils
Extracts > Oil Soluble Extracts