Home > All Products >

FSS Apricot Extract G
FSS Apricot Extract G


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Starting at:$6.50


Product Code: FSS16624


FSS Apricot Extract:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Apricot Extract G

Contains Glycerin

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Apricot is produced from the fruits of Prunus armeniaca. Apricots are very rich in minerals, acids, phenolic compounds and carbohydrates that offer nourishing and moisturization benefits.

Cosmetic and Personal care formulation benefits that include Apricot Extract G will provide excellent antioxidant properties, free radical scavenging and the protection of skin and hair oxidative processes and cell deterioration.


INCI Nomenclature:

Glycerin & Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Fruit Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Conditioning, Tightens, Astringent

Appearance:

Viscous, Slightly Yellow Liquid

Solubility In Water:

Soluble

pH (Direct):

4.0-5.5


Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Astringent
Products > Conditioning