Home > All Products >

FSS Beet Root Extract G
FSS Beet Root Extract G


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Our Price:$10.00


Product Code: FSS10152


FSS Beet Root Extract G:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Beet Root Extract G

(Contains Glycerin and Preserved with Leucidal Liquid)

Beets (Beta vulgaris) also commonly referred to as Sugar Beets, are rich in nutrients and phytocompounds

that are excellent for use in skin care applications.

Since beets are rich in polysaccharides and sugars, extracts can be used to effectively moisturize the skin.

In addition to the polysaccharides forming a film to lock in moisture, beet sugars draw moisture from the

air close to the skin where it is needed most. Phyto‐compounds in the root can enhance cell renewal and

can therefore help our skin feel soft and smooth. They also contain other compounds including Omega‐3,

which can deliver much needed anti‐inflammatory benefits. Beet roots are also rich in anthocyanins and

betalins which in addition to giving the beet it’s vivid color, also act as potent antioxidants that can be used

in skin care applications to prevent extrinsic damage caused by free radicals and reactive oxygen species.

Given the many nutritive properties beets provide, it’s no wonder the root has traditionally been regarded

as a “panacea”, or “elixir of life” that cures diseases and prolongs life.

FSS Beet Root Extract G is water-soluble so it can easily be used into a variety of formulations including

moisturizers, serums and lotions. It may also help to reduce irritation associated with cleansing

ingredients. FSS Beet Root Extract G also ties in nicely with the trend for natural, botanical ingredients, so

formulators can capitalize both on the active benefits as well as the marketing appeal for natural

ingredients.

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Glycerin & Beta Vulgaris (Beet) Root Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Application:

Moisturizing & Conditioning

Appearance:

Clear-White to Light Amber Liquid

pH (Direct):

5.0-7.0


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Hair Products
Products > Conditioning
Products > Botanical
Products
Products > Glycerin Extracts
Extracts > Water Soluble Extracts
Extracts