Home > All Products >

Glyceryl Caprylate
Glyceryl Caprylate


 
Starting at:$10.25


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSM19000


AMTiboost GC:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Glyceryl Caprylate

ECOCERT/COSMOS compliant


Glyceryl Caprylate is 100% plant derived, single ingredient Glyceryl Caprylate. Glyceryl Caprylate is a multifunctional agent that provides moisturizing properties and is suitable for many cosmetic formulations. It has a co-emulsifying effect in emulsions, solubilizes and pigment dispersions.



As with all antimicrobials, We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

INCI Nomenclature:

Glyceryl Caprylate

Appearance:

White, Waxy Solid

Suggested Usage Level:

1-5%

Formulation Guidelines:

Add to the Oil phase of your formulation. During dissolving process: avoid heating above 80°C and pH > 7

Solubility:

Oil Soluble

Recommended pH Range:

4.0-7.0



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Preservatives
New Products
Anti-Microbials
Anti-Microbials > Antimicrobials