Home > All Products >

FSS SCLEROTIUM GUM
FSS SCLEROTIUM GUM


 
Starting at:$65.00


Product Code: FSSB22080


FSS Sclerotium Gum:
8 oz (226 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS SCLEROTIUM GUM

FSS Sclerotium Gum is a natural gum that produces a gel base when combined with water. It is a polysaccharide (not an emulsifier) produced through a fermentation process of Sclerotium rolfsii on a glucose-based medium. It is a great gelling product, great stabilizer as well as ideal for emulsions and suspensions. FSS Sclerotium Gum can also be used as a thickening and emulsifying agent when making creams. Add to the water phase at 0.2-0.5%. Adding Sclerotium Gum reduces the amount of oil required in your oil phase, and the result will be a lighter, lotion-type cream. To make a gel base, use FSS Sclerotium Gum at 2%. Due to its non-ionic nature, acids and alkalis do not affect sclerotium gum over a wide ph range (2.5 to 12) and is compatible with electrolytes. It is also compatible with most common used surfactants such as sulfates, sulfonates and quaternary ammonium salts.

INCI: Sclerotium Gum

Suggested Usage rates for

  • 0.8 to 2.0% for standard gels
  • 0.2 to 0.8% to stabilize emulsions
  • 0.5 to 1.5% to stabilize / thicken

Formulation Guidelines: Add the usage rate of Sclerotium Gum into the water phase at a temperature of 20°C or more, the warmer the water, the more quickly the gum will gel. This could take normally 15-45 minutes with mixing. If you’re using a stick blend, bubbles will form. We always recommend let it sit 24 hours (Covered) so the gum can hydrate for a clear gel. We always recommend having a formulator or chemist review your formulation and always recommend developing a small batch, prior to a large batch.

INCI Nomenclature:

Sclerotium Gum

Appearance:

White to Light Beige Powder *Color can vary per lot


All our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12-24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Thickeners
New Products
Stabilizers