Home > All Products >

Sucrablend SP V2
Sucrablend SP V2


 
Starting at:$15.00


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 Hours
Product Code: FSSD4003


SUCRABLEND SP V2:
50 grams
226 grams
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

SUCRABLEND SP V2

Sucrablend SP V2, natural emulsifier from sugar beets, is an ingredient used in conjunction with Sucragel to improve the high temperature stability of oily gels. Sucrablend SP V2 does not affect the clarity of your oily gel, it just provides additional structure to make it more robust and less prone to oil leaching out at temperatures above 50˚C. Made from a blend of two sucrose esters, Sucrablend is safe, mild and suitable for natural formulations.

FORMULATING DETAILS

Use Level: 0.5-2.0%

How to use: Add the Sucrablend into the Sucragel and heat to 75˚C while stirring continuously until it has dissolved.

Formulation Tips: Once the Sucrablend has dissolved, make the oily gel in the normal way, adding the oil phase slowly into the Sucragel/Sucrablend mix. The oil phase doesn’t need to be at the same temperature as the Sucragel/Sucrablend mix. Products made with Sucrablend must remain between pH 4-8.

USE LEVELS / GUIDELINES FOR USE

• 0.5-1.5% to be dissolved in Sucragel at 70-80°C before creating an oily gel in the normal procedure.

• Formulation must remain between pH 4-8 at all times.


*The
recommended amount is 1-2% when used with Sucragel to form oily gels.

In emulsions, the recommended amount is 3-4% when used with other emulsifiers.



INCI Name: Sucrose Stearate & Sucrose Palmitate

Appearance: White Powder

Origin: 100% Vegetable Origin, preservative free

Certification: GRAS (Food grade), Ecocert natural, COSMOS natural

Click on the below links to view the following in PDF:

Formulating Guide

SDS

Technical Data

Sucrablend SP V2 has been validated by ECOCERT®GREENLIFE according to the natural and Organic

Cosmetic Standards. It can be used in cosmetic products, certified accordingly to this standard.

Additionally Sucrablend SP V2 has been validated according to the COSMOS standard available on

the COSMOS association website http://cosmos-standard.org/
We would like to draw your attention to the fact that this product is not organically certified.

APPLICATIONS

• Cleansers

• Make-up remover

• Creams and lotions

• Make-up Remover

• SPA products (masks, scrubs, massage gels)

• Baby products

KEY PROPERTIES

• Biodegradable

• Preservative free

• Easy to use powder

• Mild & safe to the skin


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
New Products
Emulsifiers