Home > New Products >

Xanthan Gum - Soft!
Xanthan Gum - Soft!


 
Starting at:$4.75


Product Code: FSSD22031


Xanthan Gum:
2 oz (56 grams)
8 oz (226 grams)
1 lb (500 grams)
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
25 kgs (55 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

Xanthan Gum - Soft Version!



Xanthan Gum is used to modify the texture of personal care products and to stabilize suspensions, thickening agent, oil-in-water emulsions and foams against separation. Creams and lotions made with Xanthan Gum will provide lubricity, uniform spreading, and a pleasant, light skin feel, even in the presence of salts or other ionic components.

Xanthan Gum is produced by a fermentation process using the bacterium Xanthomonas campestris. The composition and structure of xanthan gum produced by commercial fermentation is identical to the naturally occurring polysaccharide formed by Xanthomonas campestris on plants belonging to the cabbage family. Process control and rigorous quality standards throughout production guarantee consistent, reliable product performance. Xanthan Gum is suitable for use in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care formulations.

INCI Nomenclature:

Xanthan Gum

Suggested Usage Rate:

0.1% to 0.5%

Appearance:

Off-white powder

pH: (1% in solution)

6.0-8.0

Solubility:

Water Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

New Products
Thickeners
All Products
Stabilizers
Products > Powders
Products