Home > All Products >

FSS White Beeswax
FSS White Beeswax


 
Starting at:$25.00


Product Code: FSSB00450-


FSS White Beeswax:
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
25 kgs (55.1 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS White Beeswax

Sustainably Sourced Beeswax

We recommend using white beeswax to produce creamy textures, for thickening and stability

We don't recommend to be used as a primary emulsifier.
Most formulations that contain just beeswax in the emulsions will require high shear mixing and can tend to separate

Beeswax is secreted by the glands of the honeybee and is used as a building material for honeycombs. Modern agriculture depends on professional beekeeping for pollination of crops. Because of the highly complex composition of beeswax and its soft pliable nature, Beeswax remains an indispensable raw material for many finished products. Beeswax has been used for thousands of years for its unique chemistry which has the ability to produce creamy textures in a variety of cosmetic applications. In emulsions, the free fatty acids can be used to make in-situ emulsifiers, improving emulsion stability. Beeswax can be commonly used in candles, lotions, balms, creams, lotion & shampoo Bars.

INCI Nomenclature:

Beeswax (EU INCI Name): Cera Alba

Appearance:

Off White to Light Yellow

Solubility:

Dispersible in oil & Water

Melting Point:

62-65°C

Saponification Cloud Point:

<65°C



Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12-24 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Waxes
Emulsifiers
New Products
Stabilizers
Products > Aesthetic Modifier
Thickeners
Products