Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) is an emollient ester of low viscosity; light weight oil.
Ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (vegetable-derived).
It conforms generally to the formula:
Isopropyl Myristate (IPM) in cosmetics has become universal. Its skin feel, its dry emollience, its skin penetration and clear miscibility with vegetable and mineral oils are just some of the sought after formulation properties.
CAS Number 110-27-0EINECS Number 203-751-4
Specific Gravity (25˚) 0.846 – 0.854
Acid Value 1 Max.
Iodine Value 1 Max.
Saponfifcation Value 202 – 212
Refractive Index (20˚) 1.432 – 1.436
Residue on Ignition 0.1 Max.
Assay 90% Min.
Organic Volatile Impurities Complies with USP
INCI Name: Isopropyl Myristate
IPM is commonly found in formulations to help reduce the greasiness of whipped butters and emulsions.
IPM is not soluble in water, but it is soluble in castor and several other oils.
Suggested Usage Rates: Lotions & Creams: 2-5% - Lipsticks & Lip Balms – 1-5% - Massage Oils 4-10%