Poly Suga®Mulse D9
Oil in Water Emulsification
100% naturally-derived, EO-free,1,4-Dioxane free, PEG-free solubilizer
Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is a PEG-free, nonionic fragrance solubilizer made from 100% biobased raw materials. It is hydrophilic, freely soluble or dispersible in water, and soluble in varying degrees in organic liquids. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 is used for oil-in-water (O/W) emulsification, dispersion or solubilization of fragrances and all types of oils. It is compatible with nonionic, cationic and anionic surfactants and is effective in systems with relatively high levels of electrolyte, acid, or base.
Poly Suga®Mulse D9 compares favorably to ethoxylated materials (such as polysorbates and PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil) in both ease-of-use and use levels. Poly Suga®Mulse D9 may also be used as a co-emulsifier in the formulation of creams and lotions.
100% naturally derived
EO free, 1,4-Dioxane free, PEG free
Solubilizes a wide range of lipophilic substances in pure aqueous or aqueous alcoholic systems
Excellent performance comparable to benchmark PEG-free solubilizers
Stable over a broad pH range
Easy to handle; cold or hot processed
Freely soluble in water
Minimal impact on color and no impact on odor in final formulation
TSCA (US), REACH (EU) Polymer Exempt
ECOCERT Approved Raw Material
Conforms to NSF/ANSI 305-2012
USDA Biopreferred Product
Natural Products Association Certified Ingredient
CAS #: 1443994-56-6
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only
INCI Nomenclature: Sorbitan Oleate Decylglucoside Crosspolymer
Appearance: 25°C Clear Liquid
pH: 10% aqueous 6.0 – 8.0
Solids: 65.0 – 68.0
NaCl, % 6.5 Min.
Color: Gardner BYK 4 Max
Suggested Use Levels: 2 – 8% in rinse-off products; 1 – 3% in leave-on products.
Suggested Applications: Fragrance solubilizer in all systems, Perfumed waters and essential oils, Skin care products, Shampoos, hair gels, Body washes, Wipes
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; External Use Only. We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease.