Home > Emollients

Emollients are ingredients that soften skin and seal in moisture, creating an occlusive, protective barrier on the surface. Emollients are a class of ingredient with a wide variety of molecular structures. They are typically non-polar materials and come from both natural and synthetic sources.


Sort By:
Page of 1
Glycerin Glycerin

Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils. Many personal care and cosmetic products, including lotions, shampoo contain vegetable glycerin.

Starting at:$1.00
1,3-propanediol 1,3-propanediol

Propanediol can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations. Propanediol acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent

Starting at:$1.50
FSS Avocado Oil - Refined FSS Avocado Oil - Refined

Avocado oil is known to be rich in vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Oleic Acid (C18:1).

Starting at:$1.75
Caprylic Capric Triglycerides MCT Caprylic Capric Triglycerides MCT

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed ester composed of caprylic and capric fatty acids attached to a glycerin backbone. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are sometimes erroneously referred to as fractionated coconut oil, which is similar in composition but typically refers to coconut oil .....

Starting at:$2.00
FSS Daikon Seed Extract FSS Daikon Seed Extract

Daikon Seed Extract from Natural Plant Products, is a very light-colored and odorless emollient oil obtained from daikon radish seeds.
INCI Name: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract

Starting at:$2.25
Cromollient SCE Cromollient SCE

Cromollient SCE has been specifically developed to mitigate irritation from surfactants and enhance sensory benefits in a wide range of applications.

Starting at:$3.00
FSS Kokum Butter FSS Kokum Butter

Our Kokum butter is derived from the Garcinia tree and is expeller pressed and refined. This naturally white butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.

Starting at:$3.50
FSS Olive Oil Unsaponifiables FSS Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Natural Alternate to Squalane - Olive Oil Unsaponifiables is a naturally derived plant oil containing high levels of squalane and squalene.

Starting at:$4.00
FSS Carnauba Wax FSS Carnauba Wax

Carnauba wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree

Starting at:$4.00
FSS Borage Oil FSS Borage Oil

Organic Borage Oil, (also known as Starflower Oil) with an 18% GLA content; a natural oil referred to by the botanical name Borago officinalis.

Starting at:$4.50
FSS Baobab oil FSS Baobab oil

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil - Baobab oil has excellent moisturizing properties and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications

Starting at:$5.00
FSS Macadamia Butter FSS Macadamia Butter

Macadamia Butter can be used in lotions, creams, balms and soaps.

Starting at:$5.25
FSS Blackberry Seed Oil FSS Blackberry Seed Oil

Rubus Fruticosus(Blackberry) Seed Oil - Cold pressed from blackberry seeds, this oil is perfect in creams, lotions, and serums.
Blackberry seed oil is high in vitamin C which is a powerful antioxidant.

Our Price:$6.00
FSS Almond Oil FSS Almond Oil

Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the Almond tree. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2) essential fatty acids.

Starting at:$6.00
FSS Meadowfoam Seed Oil FSS Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Emollient oil extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant containing high levels of...

Starting at:$6.00
FSS Ethylhexylglycerin FSS Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a globally approved, versatile and multi-functional additive as well as a very effective deodorant active. As an emollient and mild humectant it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations.

Starting at:$6.00
FSS Raspberry Seed Oil FSS Raspberry Seed Oil

FSS Raspberry Oil is cold pressed and Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Raspberry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids.

Starting at:$7.25
FSS OLIVE SQUALANE FSS OLIVE SQUALANE

FSS Olive Squalane is clear, colorless and odorless. It is also a non‐greasy oil soluble emollient that is capable of mixing with sebum present on the skin. This may help...

Starting at:$9.00
FSS POMEGRANATE STEROLS FSS POMEGRANATE STEROLS

FSS Pomegranate Sterols may be used as a natural replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum, or animal derived materials like lanolin. FSS Pomegranate Sterols can increase hydration, and enhance barrier function...

Starting at:$10.00
FSS Olive Oil Clear FSS Olive Oil Clear

Olive oil is one of the world's most beneficial oils. Olive oil benefits have been known for centuries and spanning many cultures. Olive trees have been a prized plant in the Mediterranean Basin for thousands of years.

Our Price:$10.50
Organic Avocado Oil Butter Organic Avocado Oil Butter

The butter is created from the Avocado fruit oil and has excellent melting properties.
May be used in all types of soap and toiletries to improve moisturization and soften rough, dry skin

Starting at:$12.50
FSS ARGAN OIL FSS ARGAN OIL

Argan Oil-Virgin is extracted from the nut of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This rare oil is unrefined and carries a light yellowish clear appearance with a mild characteristic odor.

Starting at:$15.00
FSS AMARANTHUS SQUALANE FSS AMARANTHUS SQUALANE

Squalane, a natural emollient, imparts to the skin a suppleness without an unpleasant, greasy feel. Squalane is an ideal ingredient for use in personal care formulations because it is more stable against oxidation than squalene.

Starting at:$16.00
Softisan 378 Softisan 378

SOFTISAN® 378 allows for rapid melting of the product on the skin, and active ingredients are therefore quickly release
Using Softisan 378  also helps prevent with graininess when formulating with butters. Blend of Caprylic/capric/myristic/stearic triglyceride

Starting at:$16.00
FSS Green Caviar Oil FSS Green Caviar Oil

FSS Green Caviar Oil is obtained from the seaweed of Caulerpa lentillifera

Starting at:$17.00