Home > Anti-Microbials > Antimicrobials >

PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder - Low Price
PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder - Low Price


 
Starting at:$5.25


Product Code: FSSM16002


FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Ext Powder:
15 grams
30 grams
100 grams
500 grams
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
3 kgs (6.6 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder

Leading Supplier in the US & Lowest Online Price!

Always in Stock!


ECOCERT/COSMOS Approved


Click Here to View Antimicrobial Formulating Guidelines

Background

Populus tremuloides also referred to as Quaking, Trembling or American Aspen originates in the northern and western areas of North America. The trees typically grow in vast colonies that originate from a single seedling. The trees’ primary means of reproduction is via the sprouting root suckers (new stems) from the roots. Although the trees live on average between 40 and 150 years, the root system can survive for a considerably longer period of time. In fact an Aspen colony in Utah referred to as ‘Pando’ is said to be 80,000 years old, which would make this colony the oldest living colony. The Aspen’s root system is capable of spreading approximately one meter per year and is therefore capable of expanding to cover an area of several hectares. One reason for the tree’s success is due to the ability of the colony to withstand fires. Although the trees may burn, the roots that are capable of sprouting new trees are safely below the fire’s reach.



Benefits

These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to traditional chemical preservative systems. Our manufacturing method allows us to consistently isolate a salicylate content between 54.0 – 60.0%, which makes FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder an ideal antimicrobial. As an additional benefit, FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.


A Double Challenge Test was completed using 2% FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder in a generic cream base formulation. Samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, A. brasiliensis and C. albicans. During the first 28-day incubation period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of these microorganisms. Following this initial 28 days of incubation, the cream samples were then re-inoculated with the microbial cultures and sampled over an additional 28-day period. Table 1 shows the positive preservation results for FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder.


Use Recommendations

FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water soluble and may therefore be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using FSS PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60°C or below.


We always recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation

INCI Nomenclature:

Populus tremuloides Bark Extract

Suggested Use Levels:

0.2-3.0%

Application:

Skin Conditioning, Antimicrobial

Appearance:

Free Flowing White Powder

Solubility:

Fully Water Soluble




REACH Status: Fully Compliant

CAS Number: 90083-05-9

EINECS Number: 290-199-2

Origin: Botanical:

Populus tremuloides

Processing:

GMO Free

No Ethoxylation

No Irradiation

No Sulphonation

No Ethylene Oxide treatment

No Hydrogenation

Additives: None

-Preservatives: None

-Antioxidants: None

Other additives: None

Solvents used: Water

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Anti-Microbials > Antimicrobials
Anti-Microbials
Products
Powders
Preservatives