Macrocystis pyrifera, commonly known as Giant Sea
Kelp is a species of kelp (large brown algae), and one of four species
in the genus Macrocystis. Giant kelp is common along the coast of the
eastern Pacific Ocean, from Baja California north to southeast Alaska, and is
also found in the southern oceans near South America, South Africa, and Australia.
Individual algae may grow to more than 45 metres
(148 ft) long at a rate of as much as 2 feet (61 cm) per day. Giant kelp grows
in dense stands known as kelp forests, which are home to many marine
animals that depend on the algae for food or shelter. Because of
its rich iodine, mineral, anti-oxidant and natural anti-inflammatory aspects,
kelp is believed to moisturize, soften and help skin retain its moisture. Kelp
also contains elements that help remove toxins, soothe and can easily penetrate
the skin for instant hydration. It also aids in keeping skin smooth. This
nourishing extract has no adverse side effects and works well with other
antioxidants and vitamins such as Vitamin C and E.
such as kelp are also used as thickeners in many cosmetics and hair products
especially conditioner. Kelp’s
ability to balance and strengthen overall body function helps to promote
healthy growth of hair, skin, and nails.