Home > Products >

FSS POMEGRANATE STEROLS
FSS POMEGRANATE STEROLS


 

Documentation Available for Download

Click to view in PDF form:

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)


Starting at:$10.00


Product Code: FSS10247


1 oz
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)
5 kgs (11 lbs)
10 kgs (22 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 





Pomegranates may be one of the oldest medicines known to man, its use going back perhaps as far as 8000 years. Originating in the area ranging from Persia to Northern India this fruit has been cultivated throughout the Mediter­ranean since ancient times. The genus name comes from Punica the Roman name for Carthage; the original source for the Italian peninsula. The plant was believed to be introduced to the Americas by the Spanish. Pomegranate is widely cultivated in California and Mexico.

Now used primarily in food products pomegranates have been used as a source of tannins as well as a means to produce inks and dyes. In Japan the wood has been used as the source of an insecticide. A source of citric acid, pomegranate juice can be used to treat dyspepsia and has been indicated for leprosy. Traditionally extracts from the plant have been used for astringent applications.


The pomegranates are extracted out a sterol rich fraction with high utility for skin, hair, and decorative appli­cations. FSS Pomegranate Sterols may be used as a natu­ral replacement for synthetic materials such as petrolatum or animal derived materials like lanolin. FSS Pomegranate Sterols can increase hydration, and enhance barrier func­tion.

The Hydration Potential (Below) was measured ac­cording to the British Pharmacopoeia (BP) water absorption capacity method. The process involves dripping water into a sample in a mortar and mixing well at room temperature. When no more water can be mixed into the emulsion, the sample is at the terminal point. Water Holding Capability (%) = (Amount of Water contained / Sample weight) x 100.

Clearly FSS Pomegranate Sterols is capable of holding more than double its weight in water. There is potential here for FSS Pomegranate Sterols to act as a delivery system holding water on the surface of the skin or hair. In order to measure the ability to increase barrier function (Figure 2) a mixture of Sample Oil and Mineral Oil 70 (1:1) was applied on a filter paper, and the filter paper was placed on top of a measurement cup containing CaCl2solution. After standing for 24 hours at 25ºC with 95%RH, the weight of the moisture that permeated through the filter paper was measured as increased weight. The coefficient of Permeability was shown in percentage by comparing the weight increase with one in the case in which any oils were not applied. The higher the Coefficient the less able the material is to increase barrier function.
INCI Nomenclature:

Punica Granatum Sterols

Suggested Use Levels:

0.5 - 5.0%

Suggested Applications:

Improved Barrier Function, Moisturization

Appearance:

White to Very Light Yellow Waxy Paste

*Moisturization Study Available upon Request


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review »

  6 of 6 people found the following review helpful:
 
Can't Imagine June 6, 2013
Reviewer: Suds N Stuff  
I can't imagine this ingredient not in my lipsticks... thank you so much for introducing this to me lisa. I LOVE this product. I wish everyone would offer the service as you do Formulator Sample Shop

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Products
All Products
Products > Moisturization
Products > Oil-Soluble Extracts
Products > Plumping
Emollients