Home > All Products >

FSS Salicylic Acid Liposome
FSS Salicylic Acid Liposome


 

Download SDS

Starting at:$41.20


Product Code: FSS60100PF


FSS Salicylic Acid Liposome:
2 oz
8 oz
1 kg (2.2 lbs)

Qty:  
Description
 

FSS Salicylic Acid Liposome

Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Today Salicylic Acid is well known for the treatment of problem skin, which is the one of the most common skin disorders that affects people worldwide. Salicylic acid also provides unique anti-aging and protective benefits to the skin. However given that it’s not fully soluble in water, it is somehow difficult to incorporate it into elegant cosmetics with unique textures.


FSS Salicylic Acid Liposome
was designed to enhance the delivery of salicylic acid to provide potent benefits in addition to improving its solubility, allowing for the creation of products with a luxurious and elegant feel. This is an elegant option with the capacity of enhancing the sustainability and effectiveness of salicylic acid, making it possible to achieve a more viable product over time. Salicylic acid is added to many skincare products in effort to treat or prevent multiple types of skin disorders, while poten­tially improving the appearance of stretch marks, scars, and aged skin.


While Salicylic acid is best known for its treatment of problem skin it can also be used to treat many types of skin disorders, such as dandruff, corns, warts, and calluses. Salicylic acid is an organic acid obtained from the bark of a willow tree. Salicin, which is the Latin name for white willow, was split into a sugar and another compound giv­ing salicylic acid its name. Salicylic acid plays a role in organic synthesis and acts as a plant hormone with roles in growth and development. It was anciently used by Native American tribes to ease pain, swelling and fever.


The medicinal capabilities of salicylic acid were explored in the 19th century, however it was then found that salicylic acid was difficult to digest. It was later buffered with sodium forming acetylsalicylic acid, more commonly known as aspirin. Subsequently salicylic acid is chemically similar to aspirin, also containing anti-inflammatory properties.


When applied to the skin, salicylic acid aids in exfoliation therefore clearing the pores and allowing new skin cells to form. Exfoliation is important for the face, as well as the body, allowing young and fresh skin to shine through. This process removes dead skin, as well as dirt and debris, which helps to decrease inflammation and redness, while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Pores can often be irritated or clogged by dead skin, causing them to look larger. This process helps to clear the pores and in turn makes them less noticeable.

INCI Nomenclature:

Water & Salicylic Acid & Phospholipids

Suggested Use Levels:

1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:

Delivery Systems for Actives

Appearance:

Liquid Liposomal Dispersion

Solubility In Water:

Soluble

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.


Share your knowledge of this product. Be the first to write a review »

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

All Products
Products
Products > Anti-Aging
Products > Liposomes
Liposomes