FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment is a fermented sea kelp extract
that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using lactobacillus. Fermentation is one of the
oldest technologies used by different peoples and cultures throughout the world
for food preservation. Products such as cheese, bread, and wine have been
produced, and consumed, for thousands of years by way of various fermentation
techniques. Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB)
also known as lactobacilli. Fermentation acts as a preservative for
foods, enabling smooth digestion, as well as increases the production of
vitamins, minerals, and various other phyto-chemicals, depending upon the plant
The fermentation process converts ingredients from an inactive form to a
bio-active form that our bodies can easily recognize and therefore process more
efficiently. FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment was designed specifically to
provide the benefits associated with sea kelp.
Due to its
high concentration of vitamins and minerals FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment can
be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications which are
intended to deliver nutrients and providing moisturizing properties. As an
added benefit this unique ingredient can be used to capitalize on trends for
minerals and sea inspired ingredients in cosmetics. However, given the nature
of FSS Sea Kelp BioFerment, it can also be used to convey both a sense
of luxury and tradition.
Sea Kelp BioFerment, a natural film former, can also
be used as a base or can be added to formulations for creams, toners, shampoos,
lotions and other personal care products.
This product is water soluble.
We recommend you add it either to the water phase of the emulsion system (no
need for heating as this product will solubilize at room temperature) or during
the cooling phase after the emulsion has been formed. It can be heated to 80°C
(167°F) without any issues. Our Sea Kelp BioFerment is created from Bull Kelp
from the USA. Our trade name for this product is FSS Bull Kelp BioFerment LV.
*This product contains: Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Propelyene Glycol, Sodium Dehyroacetate.
** If product is too viscous to pour from shipping container, it may be heated to
45 - 50˚C. This will lower the viscosity so that it is easily pourable and will not affect product performance